Sabin Figaro
What doess this sentence mean(JLPT2,2001) できっこない・・・ これは: そんなことは思ってもできっこない話なのです What does it mean? I couldnt figure it out.. Thanks! Originally from: 欲望が無限にあるのは、実は大人だって同じです。大人も買いたいものを何でも買うとしたらどうでしょうか。でも、そんなことは小と思ってもできっこない話なのです。
Sep 9, 2008 2:16 AM
Answers · 2
「~っこない」 is an expression that means "there's no way one could ..." The sentence in your question means "you may think of that, but there is no way you could do it actually." Here are some more examples: 「そんなの食べられっこない」 (taberarekkonai) = there's no way I could eat that stuff. 「月末に間に合いっこない」 (maniaikkonai) = there's no way I'd make it by the end of this month. 「ばれっこないって」 (barekkonai) = I bet nobody would notice.
September 9, 2008
me too i wish learn japanise can u help me i think it's That's not'd never think it's the story
September 13, 2008
