某某人
Would I use a comma to separate words like "many many" in a sentence? give me an example thanks
Sep 10, 2008 7:08 AM
Answers · 4
no .......and yes! haha, some people do and some people don't "many many years ago" "many, many years ago" Are both acceptable. HOWEVER, if I were writing a formal text, I would place a comma
September 10, 2008
Here's an example: "We've seen the Yankees play many, many times." The word "many", in both cases, is an adjective that describes "times", which is used here as a noun. When two or more adjectives get together in a sentence, a comma's supposed to show up and keep them apart. It makes for an orderly, smooth flow of words. The double appearance of "many" isn't a valid excuse for the comma's absence. BTW, no commatization needed between "many" and "times." Hope this helps!
September 10, 2008
i would not try to use "many many" or "many, many" i am sure you can replace the words or just leave it as 1 many for example, several years ago i saw the socceroos win. instead of... many many years ago i saw the socceroos win. eg. in the solar system it is unknown how many stars there are in the solar system there are many many stars
September 10, 2008
漢倫,還有一種"Many a"=Many, Many的用法對嗎?
September 10, 2008
