sayuri
difference between these verbs watashi wa kikenai watashi wa kikoenai watashi wa kikarenai watashi wa kikanai nanimo mimassen nanimo miemassen nanimo miraremassen piano ga hikimasu piano ga hikaremasu
Sep 17, 2008 4:36 AM
Answers · 1
watashi wa kikenai -> I cannot hear (it's impossible for me to try to hear (for example, because I'm very busy)). watashi wa kikoenai -> I cannot hear (but I tried) But this should indicate what you can't hear to make sense) E.g. Watashi wa anatano koe ga kikoenai. (I cannot hear your voice). watashi wa kikarenai -> I am not heard watashi wa kikanai -> I do not hear/listen nanimo mimasen -> I don't see anything (as an intention) nanimo miemasen -> I can't see anything (but I am not trying very hard). Another translation could be "There is nothing that can be seen). nanimo miraremasen -> I can't see anything (I am trying but it's impossible) (Note: only one "s" for all the 3 verbs above) piano ga hikimasu -> (hikimasu should be hikemasu to mean "I can play piano" If you want to use "hikimasu", you must say "piano wo hikimasu" to man "I play piano". Yes, unfortunately, Japanese is complicate :-( piano ga hikaremasu -> (this sentence does not make sense. Hikaremasu is used to ask a question in a very polite form. (e.g. anata ha piano wo hikaremasuka? -> Do you play piano? Hai, watashi ha piano wo hikimasu) I hope this helps!
September 17, 2008
