[Deactivated user]
Differences between こむ and 込み合う? These two verbs seem to have the same meaning, crowded/jammed/packed, e.g. traffic jam or a crowded room of people. Is there much difference between them? Thanks!
Sep 20, 2008 4:42 AM
Answers · 3
They are almost same. I think... 「込み合う(混み合う)」 seems more crowded than 「込む(混む)」 . I think, "込み合う" often has a nuance, "crowded and crowded". Though, the difference seems little. p.s. 「こむ」 can be written, 「込む」 and 「混む」.
September 22, 2008
we japanese often use "こむ" with other verbs. like the following example. 彼は黙りこんだ : he shut his mouth and wouldn't say a word. 今夜は冷え込みそうだね : it's going to be really cold tonight, isn't it? 私は娘に料理をきっちり教え込む : i teach my daughter cooking and let her master it maybe my translation is bad. but hopefully it was helpful to you.
September 22, 2008
No difference. I would just like to point out that wrong kanji is used here. "混む" and "混み合う" are proper.
September 20, 2008
