Heinz
What is the difference between the "Yo, Soy, Me, and Mi"? Can you please answer in English?
Sep 20, 2008 1:07 PM
Answers · 4
"Soy" is a verb: am "Yo" is the subject of a sentence: Yo soy quien responde. "Me" can never be used as the subject. Me is a substitute of yo, and is always placed near the verb: Mírame = Look at me; ¿Por qué no me miras? = Why don´t you look at me? "Mi" is a possesive: my. "Mí"(with ´) is always preceded by a preposition (a, ante, bajo, cabe, con, contra, de, desde, en, entre, hacia, hasta, para, por, según, sin, sobre o tras): Sin mí = without me; para mí = for me. "Con mí"(with ´) is a mistake; conmigo is correct = with me.
September 20, 2008
Pues yo, aunque me hubiera gustado, no fuí con mi amigo AuDeN a la barbacoa. Otra vez será.
September 21, 2008
"Yo, Soy, Me, and Mi" Yo = I Soy = I am Me = Me reflexive and direct Me = (to) me. Indirect
September 20, 2008
Yo means I, Soy is the first person of the verb - ser(to be). Me and Mi are pronouns - my in english. But "me" is used with verbs.
September 20, 2008
