Eve
Der, Die, Das I'm not sure how to identificate when I have to use each article. I know "die" is for female (die Frau) and "der" is for male (der Mann), but how can I know when I have to use "das"? what kinds of words you have to use "das" in? Could someone help me and give me some examples?
Sep 23, 2008 12:45 AM
Answers · 5
Unfortunately there is no general rule when to use 'der', 'die' oder 'das'. Most of it is completely random, so the only way is to learn these articles directly combined with the vocabulary.
September 23, 2008
As a foreigner, remembering the gender for each noun is not easy (like learning 2 things for one word). So there are some rules you can go by. I found some good ones: For "der": http://german.about.com/library/blgen_der.htm For "die": http://german.about.com/library/blgen_die.htm For "das": http://german.about.com/library/blgen_das.htm There are many many exceptions, of course. Those are the ones I try to memorize. This is not 100%-proof but for those who did not grow up in Germany, or who do not have good memory like myself, it helps (improve the chance of getting 33% right, to perhaps 50% or better :-)). Good luck.
September 23, 2008
I really can recommend Yan's links. Also many english loan words use the gender of their german translation: like - Internet - net = das Netz => Das Internet. - CD - Disk = die Scheibe => Die CD - Basketball - Ball = der Ball => Der Basketball Still these rules cover the only a few words so you will have to learn most words with their genders :-(
September 24, 2008
Nt is quite right. There is no general rule. And when you learn german you should learn every word together with its article.
September 23, 2008
Actually, NT is not quite right. The gender is not *completely* random even though it is not always logical and even though in French one sometimes has a different gender for the same word for instance. Words which are always neuter are for example all diminutives, i.e. words with -chen ending: das Kindchen, das Männchen, das Frauchen, das Hündchen, das Kälbchen, das Spielchen, .... Further examples with different endings which are usually neuter can be found here: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/wiki-German%20Grammar%20Nouns.htm#_Neuter__14
September 23, 2008
