Bella_Min
"der Raum" und "das Zimmer" what's the difference between them?
Sep 23, 2008 7:04 AM
Answers · 3
if you talk about your own private room, you can use both... Das ist mein Zimmer = Das ist mein Raum Zimmer = Raum (in the sense of room in a building) But "Raum" has a much more universal meaning. It means all kind of open and closed spaces. Da ist nicht genügend Raum = There is not enough space. Weltraum = (outer) space öffentlicher Raum = public space sein Vortrag bot Raum für Diskussionen = his talk gave opportunities (=space) for discussions
September 23, 2008
Eine Ergänzung: räumen: (freien) Platz machen = (das Zimmer) aufräumen, die Straße frei räumen, einen Fehler einräumen (/zugeben /eingestehen) zimmern: etwas (zusammen)zimmern = (mit Holz) bauen, einen Tisch zimmern (herstellen/produzieren), der Zimmermann (/der Zimmerer) baut ein Haus (/ein Dach) (aus Holz). Vielleicht, weil früher alle Häuser (und die "Zimmer" im Haus) aus Holz waren.
September 23, 2008
Sorry, the english translation: räumen: to make (clear) space = tity up (a room), clear (/sweep) the street, to admit a mistake zimmern: to timber ("timber" has the same root as "zimmern") (/make) something (out of wood) = a table, a Carpenter, building a house (/a roof). Maybe because all the houses (and the rooms inside) were made out of wood.
September 23, 2008
