mia
What's the difference between "unique" and "special"?? What's the difference between the word " unique" and " special "?? what about " anyway" and "anyways"???? and..is it the same to say " you are one of the better " and " you are one of the best"? Thanks for answering~!
Sep 23, 2008 2:24 PM
Answers · 5
Hi Mia If something is unique there is only one of them; it they are special, there can be more than one. If someone says that you are or something is 'unique', they are telling you that there is no-one/nothing else like you/it - or even that they have never encountered anyone/anything like you/it before. On the other hand, if they say 'special', it usually means that you are / it is either different, or important, or both, but not in a unique way. Anyway and anways mean the same thing. Anyways would only be used in speech. 'you are one of the better' is not correct as a sentence by itself. For it to make sense, you would need a noun. For example: 'you are one of the better candidates'. 'You are one of the best!' basically means 'you are a really great person'. But if you put the phrase at the end of a sentence, eg 'of all the candidates, you are one of the best', it would then be the same as 'you are one of the better candidates'.
September 23, 2008
if we have more gods "i ccorect the mistake
September 23, 2008
i forget something is very important, when we say the the god is unique means there is just one god in the world,if we have more the world will have many problems so this is the right sentence"the god is unique" i mean unique is not special they are too diffirents
September 23, 2008
for your next question: we can not say "you are one of the best" because it is false but we can say "you are the best",this is the true one, so it is like unique means we don't have others like you,but "when we say you are one of better " is true not you are one of the better,because it is false and in that sentence we have what we call it comparatif between tow or more, they are resembale but one is better than others,and the other way we use superlatif when we have just one we can't copare it/him... to the others because in simple way it/he is the best
September 23, 2008
hello,for the first question,when we say the word special, it is just a kind of other world,so we can find other world which is like the first ,but when we say the unique world means there is no other world as it, i hope to understand what i mean yours
September 23, 2008
