sognatore
What's the differences between Hanoi & Saigon accent? What's the differences between Hanoi & Saigon accent? Which accent sounds more euphonious & pleasing to the ears? Why is Hanoi accent regarded as Standard Vietnamese, instead of Saigon accent? Would you please tell me whether or not the Standard textbooks & CDs only teach Hanoi accent in your countries. If I want to learn Saigon accent, are there any textbooks & CDs for it?
Sep 27, 2008 9:54 AM
Answers · 17
oh oh oh! But you can't disagree that Ha Noi is the capital of Vietnam, and we have to have a standard to compare regions in Vietnam. How can we understand the Middle of Vietnam if we don't have a criteria?. I think that Hanoi accent is really easy for every body to hear, in contrast to Saigon there has a little difficult to hear. But Saigonese voice is so cute indeed. ^__^. I heared a man's voice in Saigon, hi hi, I think I will fall in love with him if he asks me.
September 30, 2008
No , Vietnamese is the official language in Vietnam , It doesn't have the language division . ok ? why do u split Vietnamese into parts ? It's the opinion which I want to explain . For example , Korean is the official language in Korea , North and South Korea , right ? Do u think study Korean in North or South is better ? No one can give u the best answer . It's up to u and where u want to live . Do u imagine that u speak HN Accent with " Saigonese " ? oh , really hard to listen . It's just a speaking , not a quarrel . I watched " Ga La Cuoi " in the North and when they 'd acted . Well , I can't hear anything , nothing . Speak too fast , not clearly , .......... the same as North and South Korea or u can ask the New Zealander and Australian . They can't hear exactly and clearly when talk together :D
September 29, 2008
I did not say that Saigon was a bad sound :) In my opinion, Saigon accent is very soft, lovely and comfortable. However, Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam, so it is more considerated. I also know that Saigon is more modern than Hanoi, and it is the center of business, industry, entertainment, communication, ... But an advice for people who want to learn Vietnamese, u should speak Hanoi accent because it is Vietnamese official language. :)
September 29, 2008
Our ancestors said "Which water you drink, you says that language" - something like that. It means that, when you live in Hanoi, you will say the North voice; when you live in Saigon ( Ho Chi Minh City), you will say the South voice. Why is the North voice chosen to be Vietnamese Official Language? There are two reasons. Firstly, Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam. Secondly, the North voice is the most accuracy pronunciation of Vietnamese.
September 29, 2008
all most Singer ? oh yes , i agree and do u see most of them 're not " Saigonese " , just some of them " Đan Trường , Lam Trường " , do u hear they sing with HN sound ? No , never . And all come Saigon and develop their career . How can u compare ? It's not fair HN sound's clearly and standard with " Saigonese " ? Never , we talk very fast and simple and soft , not melodious , strong , ......... so it's hard to hear . but it's ok . we can try to understand and to adapt . Saigon is place where attract lots of immigrants
September 30, 2008
Show more
