leo
how can i enrich my vocabulary ? i want to learn english well, but the problem's that sometimes you find your vocabulary is not enough to express what you want to say. i try to write it down in my note book and try my best to remember them hardly. the fact is that english has the most words in all languages.and those words have very different meanings each. or sometimes same meaning can use different words to express, which makes me confuse of the difference between them. to remember so huge vocabulary is the problem for chinese i think. i am such a lazy guy who is looking for a easy way to remember vocabularies.i will easily forget the words i ever recite. so, 20000 vocabularies is my target , who would help me or give me some good advice ?
Sep 28, 2008 2:29 AM
Answers · 8
Read a book that has lots of new words. As you read, write down the new words. Don't stop to ponder their meaning. At the end of the chapter, look up all of the words in a good dictionary. Don't use a 1968 dictionary from the thrift shop. Then you can re-read the chapter with new appreciation. It should be a book that you thoroughly enjoy. One of my favorites is Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov. It's loaded with unusual words. A writer like John Barth will smother you with unfamiliar words. Or, pick up a scholarly magazine like the New York Review of Books and follow the same procedure.
September 28, 2008
Hello Leo Here are some tips for improving your English in general inclusive increasing your vocabulary. To improve your English you can apply several methods, of which to choose the most suitable for you ,that makes you learn easier and quicker .There is no best way, rather several ways to choose from the one that suits you better. Some of those methods are : -Reading at your current level of comprehension simple books , articles,magazines, online and offline. You can look up new words that come your way in the dictionary and write them down .By repeating and reading them now and then it helps you increase your vocabulary . -Listening to lyrics of songs in English ,watching movies in English etc all helps you get hold of the accent and learn new words and expressions . -Speaking with native English speakers will help you a lot catch the correct accent and increases your vocabulary and modes of expression. If you don't have the chance to mingle with native speakers in your country you can use online chatting programs such as italki to interact and voice chat with natives .It is a very effective way . -Doing any activity that involves using English such as games; Scrabble for example is a game where you build words using a crosswords-like board .It is entertaining and you can learn new words through it . You can look for similar ways to make learning fun! -Do some grammar exercising using grammar books or online grammar links such as : www.englishpage.com/ .That would be the theoretical exercise helping you to build correct sentences,then you can apply it by speaking ,reading and writing to better memorize it . Combining all or some of the above mentioned methods will help you learn and improve your english on the long run ,how long it takes will depend on how much effort and time you dedicate for learning Wish you luck and hope those tips were helpful :)
October 3, 2008
As mentioned you can read books and write down every new word, but you can also watch many movies, tv shows, cartoons and so on and so forth because it's very easy to remember new words when heard in a conversation. Another alternative, which I find very useful is building up sentences with the new words, because it's easier for you to remember the meaning. You can also choose a particular group of words and try using them in an essay on a certain topic.
September 28, 2008
Hi, Leo.I also agree with you that if we lack of vocabulary, it is difficult to express all the ideas that we want to say. Now, I am also try to improve my english vocabularies day by day. In my opinion, you can find the english vocabulary book which is divided to many topics. Then you plan the learning schedule such as one topic for one day. To me, i use the "English Vocabulary in use" book of Cambridge. I find it is very useful for me. Besides, you can also use the good English dictionary to enrich your vocabulary such as Longman, Oxford, etc. All these dictionary will help you to distinguish the usage of each word. You try to read the meaning carefully and some example sentences to find out how differences they are. If you have already understand the usage of the word, you will seldom be confused. Above is the materials for studying vocabulary. About the method to remember new words in heart. You can also use the notebook to write down the new words includes the meaning in English, the family words (Adjective, Verb, Noun, Adverb), synonym and antonym of the words and collocations (words that commonly go together). You can also use the tree-diagram, word-map,pictures etc. to organise or link the word in groups. By the way, if you want to learn 20,000 words, you can make a plan to learn 5-10 new words per day or more than if you can remember :). Then after one week, one month or several months i belive that you will reach your target or at least own a rich vocabulary bank in your mind. These are some advices for you. Hope that it will be useful. ^^ Meisha.
September 29, 2008
Hmm, maybe Lolita is not the best, the French and tiny smidgens of German might put him off, and it relys a lot on wordplay, double entendres, very beautiful but perhaps a bit too advanced. AGATHA CHRISTIE
September 28, 2008
Show more
