Hisun
Do you (or anyone you know) use the word "macadam"?
Sep 28, 2008 2:54 AM
Answers · 7
1
It's a rather specialised civil engineering-related word - in UK, the closest most people would get to this word is probably 'tarmac', used as a general term when they refer to the surface of a road or airport runway.
September 28, 2008
Macadam is the inventor of the macdamization....to macadamize the road ... means to cover it by the black substance that makes the ground smoother for cars. ( This info is as far as I know....not 100% sure of it)
October 4, 2008
haha, I don't speak french, but they seem to have some meanings for the word: * le macadam, une technique d'empierrement des chaussées développée par l'Écossais John Loudon McAdam * Macadam tribus, une émission de radio de Radio-Canada * Macadam, un film français réalisé par Marcel Blistène en 1946 * Macadam, créé en 1993, le premier journal de rue parisien * la noix de macadam, ou noix de macadamia, noix du Queensland Apparently, the macadam road covering was created by a guy called MacAdam. That makes sense!
September 28, 2008
I learned now from Nana Wu and Neal the meaning of 'macadam'. I had never heard of it either. a google search produced the following: A song called the Macadam Massacre, by Berurier Noir , and another one by Mando Diao - Macadam cowboy. There is a city called Macadam in New Brunswick, Canada. There is a motorcycle tyre called Macadam (probably for driving on a "road surface of broken stones: a smooth hard road surface made from small pieces of stone, usually mixed with tar or asphalt, in compressed layers" - quoting Nana Wu.
September 28, 2008
Show more
