v.persie
how many kinds of love are there? love has many meanings and kinds
Sep 30, 2008 12:09 AM
Answers · 9
Hmm, I don't know if this covers all, but I'll try: Love for direct relatives: Unconditional love Love for friends: Supportive love Love for husband/wife: Conditional love Where unconditional love means that you will love them no matter what. Supportive means that it depends on interaction between both parties; you can't be friends with someone who's not your friend. It's a friendly relationship between both people. As for husband/wife, I think this is not unconditional because it's possible that you stop loving him/her, it also isn't supportive because you can still be in love with someone when he/she is not your wife/husband. What remains is what I would call conditional love. If people want to elaborate on this framework(1), please do. (1) This framework is copyright of Harregarre (2008). :P ;)
September 30, 2008
salam ?Thanks for this question* For me Iam not with you ....May be love has alot of meaning thats true. But love has no kinds love is one feeling we feel it. Love will be really love if it is true and will be cheating if it is only a word we say! I mean that love is one kind true love, but has alot of meaning with our familly it`s meaning warmness ,with our friends means Happy moments ,with our children means the Affectionateness with our lovers means memories may be good may be bad but we like it . also our love for our deadpeople means tears ,pain.love is only love no kinds .we love with one heart we have, so love is life....no love no life!!!
September 30, 2008
wow -love- this disease which makes the wonders of the soul, there're a lot of kinds: the completing and the most sincere is love god, the best love is love wife, the sweet love is love parent,the wonderful love is love repentance, the most difficult love is love separation, the rarer love is love death, the first love is love life, the great love is love virtue, maximum love is love longing, stronger love is love money, purer love is love jihad, the highest love is love friend, the richest love is love childern, the disgusted love is self-love, the honest love is love honor, the heavier love is love hypocrisy,the uglier love is love guilt, the big love is love who around you, the final love is love sin.
September 30, 2008
I have thought of other "loves" such as the fact I love chess, Buddha, my mother, my sister, my best friend, my partner, myself (not in a vain way ^_^) my mates, the world... I could go on but suffice to say I do not feel exactly the same about chess as I do about my partner! I have a note on this on my facebook page. It has been adopted by some of my friends on facebook who really like this concept.
September 30, 2008
Think of the word "love" like the word "colour". There are many colours and many loves but while we have words for different colours ("red", "yellow", "blue") we do not (in most languages I know) have specific words for different loves. In the same way that colour refers to visible wavelengths of energy (light). Love refers to feelings of the heart in relationships. There are many kinds of relationships: family, friends, lovers, romantic. Then you could argue that there is "white love"... a loving kindness for all living things - is this what Buddhists feel...? I believe so.
September 30, 2008
Show more
