Check out our updated Community
Alice
"I've hit a new low" What does it mean? Sober, with a drunk girl beside me and a party raging all around, I feel like I've hit a new low. it's a phrase from a book.
Nov 20, 2015 6:22 PM
Answers · 4
It means " I'm very disappointed with my own actions, I haven't done anything as bad (low) as this before."
November 20, 2015
It means: you have done something that is the worst thing you have ever done.
November 20, 2015
It means the person thinks the situation is rather depressing. The "new low" refers to the situation being the new lowest point, the new most depressing point. It's more disappointing than any previous situations. It's not always meant that literally though, it might be used if it is not the absolute worst day of a persons life up to that point.
November 20, 2015
Alice
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish