Le Yunyi
make sentenses please^_^ please help me ti make some sentenses with these phrases: 1.above and beyond 2.above oneself 3.from above
Oct 2, 2008 10:01 AM
Answers · 3
The children were above themselves having heard about the suprise. There's no sense to wait for help from above, I should solve the problem by myself.
October 2, 2008
The manager was impressed because Le Yunyi went above and beyond his expectations and performed excellent work that she did not need to do! "There is no need to get above yourself" said Lee. "You should take one step at a time and not be so arrogant!" Le Yunyi thought that her new friend was like an angel from above. As if her friend had come from heaven!
October 2, 2008
1. the sun is ABOVE us. the rainbow is OVER us. the hat is ON my head. my idea: "above" is to show a point higher without contact/touch, "over" is to show a track or a area higher without contact, and "on" is to show something high but has directly touch. 2. the road is BEYOND the hill. i think "beyond" means far out a certain range.
October 2, 2008
