豆中之芽
can i use "either" like this ? if somebody says"i won't go tomorrow",can i just answer"me either"?or dose "either " need to be used after a negative word,like"i won't go either"?
Oct 4, 2008 6:28 AM
Answers · 4
Hello , In case of affirming a negative statement like the sentence you mentioned you use "neither" So in your example : I won't go tomorrow Me neither . * meaning "me too I won't go" I will go tomorrow would have the answer " me either " * meaning me too i will go " (here you are affirming a positive statement)
October 4, 2008
sorry to say, cherry, we never learnt "either" in english like what you told. as i know, too and either can both mean "also/as well" as adv. in the end of sentence. the difference is: too for possitive statement but either for the negative. eg. ---I'd like to have a rest. ---me too./I'd like, too. ---I can't swim. ---I can't, either. in the second conversation if we use neither instead, we have to say "Neither can I."...
October 4, 2008
Cherry, using "me either" after positive statements is incorrect! me either, me neither, nor me, I won't go either, neither I will go are all correct, however some of them are not grammatically correct but used a lot in spoken english.
October 4, 2008
'me either' is okay
October 4, 2008
