Oahu
What is the difference between Conclusion and Consequence?
Oct 5, 2008 3:47 AM
Answers · 5
CONCLUSION: a position or opinion or judgment reached after consideration, the act of making up your mind about something or the act of ending something. CONSEQUENCE: a phenomenon that follows and is caused by some previous phenomenon, the outcome of an event especially as relative to an individual, the outcome of an event expressed qualitatively or quantitatively, being a loss, injury, disadvantage or gain.
October 5, 2008
You're still a kid and you go to the beach with your parents. They tell you if you don't watch out for the waves you will get knocked over. You go anyway and get knocked over by a big wave and come back crying and coughing with the salt water you swallowed. CONSEQUENCE: you didn't listen so got knocked down by the wave (did not realize the consequences of your not listening to them) CONCLUSION: They were right and you should have listened to their advice.
October 5, 2008
the Consequence is the result and the conclusion is the end of something
October 5, 2008
CONCLUSION: –noun 1. the end or close; final part. 2. the last main division of a discourse, usually containing a summing up of the points and a statement of opinion or decisions reached. 3. a result, issue, or outcome; settlement or arrangement: The restitution payment was one of the conclusions of the negotiations. 4. final decision: The judge has reached his conclusion. 5. a reasoned deduction or inference. 6. Logic. a proposition concluded or inferred from the premises of an argument. 7. Law. a. the effect of an act by which the person performing the act is bound not to do anything inconsistent therewith; an estoppel. b. the end of a pleading or conveyance. 8. Grammar. apodosis. —Idioms 9. in conclusion, finally: In conclusion, I would like to thank you for your attention. 10. try conclusions with, to engage oneself in a struggle for victory or mastery over, as a person or an impediment. CONSEQUENCE: –noun 1. the effect, result, or outcome of something occurring earlier: The accident was the consequence of reckless driving. 2. an act or instance of following something as an effect, result, or outcome. 3. the conclusion reached by a line of reasoning; inference. 4. importance or significance: a matter of no consequence. 5. importance in rank or position; distinction: a man of great consequence in art. —Idioms 6. in consequence, consequently; as a result; hence: He withdrew from the world, and in consequence was forgotten. 7. in consequence of, as a result of; on account of: A trial was held in consequence of the investigation. SEE MORE : http://dictionary.reference.com/
October 5, 2008
a difference between Conclusion and Consequence it's conclusion =(resume) al khatima conseqences=with a causes ,there are a (resultats) el nataiij
October 5, 2008
