gouzai
Is there a word where starting with Q isn't followed with U in the English language? Not including proper nouns or abbreviations
Oct 8, 2008 3:11 AM
Answers · 6
qatari
October 8, 2008
There is, appropriatly, a wikipedia page devoted entirely to words containing the letter Q but not followed by U. Although they don't necessarily begin with the letter Q, they are by default organized alphabetically so you can see the ones that do which make up a good one third or so of the list. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_containing_Q_not_followed_by_U
October 8, 2008
QINTAR a coin in albania
October 8, 2008
Qatar (卡塔尔)
October 8, 2008
What a great question (qestion?) and variety of answers. One writer commented that they are all Arabic or Hebrew and this is very close to true. These languages don't really what we would call a 'k' and so use the 'q' in its place. In middle eastern languages, the 'c'or 'ch' is often more like the throat clearing sound of the Scottish 'loch' or German 'machen'. One totally made-up word that is not Semitic is 'qwerty'. As you type it, you will note that it simply spells the first 5 letters of the standard keyboard. There are more efficient layouts that never caught on because professional typists have refused to learn a new pattern. When typewriters were mechanical machines, they couldn't keep up with good typists (which is what we used to call keyboardists). Hence, the Remington company designed a the fastest keyboard that would allow the metal keys to work without catching each other. The result was Qwerty. Back to the original subject. When pronouncing Bible names with 'ch', pronounce them with a hard 'c' or 'k' sound as you do 'Michael'. The exception is "Rachel" which takes the 'ch' sound of 'chair'. It originally had the 'k' like sound which is why the Spanish form is Raquel. Maybe this is more than you wanted to know.
October 8, 2008
Show More
