Elia Murru
a roll-up-your-sleeves attitude Hello everyone, I saw this in a movie where an intern was applying for a job which required a roll-up-your sleeves attitude from the candidate- I was wondering if it can be used in this sense: I have got a roll-up-my-sleeves attitude. Does it sound weird? Elia.
6 de Jan de 2016 às 22:00
6
0
Answers · 6
I agree "I have got a roll-up-my-sleeves attitude" sounds unnatural. If you really want to use that phrase, you can say something like: "I am ready to roll up my sleeves and get to work".
6 de Janeiro de 2016
It's very old school , you may hear right wing politicians say things like this . But refers to a since of do it yourself hard or dirty work to complete a job and have no second guessing or quitting to do the job because of the risk of the type of work
8 de Janeiro de 2016
Hmmm....really it just means that you are prepared for some hard work, but to say 'i have a roll up my sleeves attitude' is not something you would really hear people say....a phrase with a similar meaning (at least in UK and Ireland) would be 'i enjoy getting stuck in'. Meaning you enjoy getting started on hard work, you aren't lazy.
6 de Janeiro de 2016
Elia Murru
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish