lee_shajani
how do you say 'Hello' in Nippongo? Is it Konichiwa? Isn't "konichiwa" means "good afternoon?"
Oct 10, 2008 2:28 AM
Answers · 4
I think hello has many translations with japanese in multiple situations. U, however, can say Konnichiwa formally. When u wanna use "hello" such as greeting in Japan, u just do a vow softly, wave a hand or say something such as "Yo!","Yaa","Oo","Ou".....etc and someone whose name u are seeing.(Basic translations are Chi's. they are perfect.) We don't always say words with greeting like "hello". It is cuz different cultures.:)
October 12, 2008
the two answer have perfect answer. i will give you Hiragana tips. Konichiwa, correctly Konnichiwa as like hanoun already mentioned: means good afternoon, greeting for daytime. Konbanwa, good evening. Ohayou gozaimasu, good morning. here is the Hiragana Character: Ohayou gozaimasu おはようございます。 Konnnichiwa こんにちは。 Konbanwa こんばんは。
October 11, 2008
i try to answer it. ohayougozaimasu = good morning konichiwa = good afternoon konbanwa= good evening as far as i know, all of the above one equals to "hello",but they use in different time. if i see my japanese teacher in morning , we greet each by saying "ohayougozaimasu", if we meet in afternoon,we say "konitiwa"
October 10, 2008
Konnichiwa = we pronounce it konnitchiwa
October 10, 2008
