Niwantha
Differane between explain and articulate? Hi friends What is the difference between explain and articulate? Pls give me some examples. Thanks & best regards Niwantha
Jan 15, 2016 2:40 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Explain = make something clear by giving relevant facts or more detail Articulate = to say something clearly and coherently. This might include the way you pronounce it. So the actual sounds of the word(s), for example: "English speakers may have difficulty articulating Sri Lankan words or place names." But because it can also be about coherence, people also use articulate as a synonym for explain - for example: "He was determined to articulate the problem." I hope I have articulated/explained that properly ;-) Chris
January 15, 2016
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English