Check out our updated Community
What is the difference? go over the document / look over the document / go through the document Hello there, Could you please explain the difference among three phrasal verbs below? 1) Could you go over the document? 2) Could you look over the document? 3) Could you go through the document? Thank you.
Jan 23, 2016 2:45 AM
Answers · 5
In most situations they are identical.
January 23, 2016
No real difference! I would say 'Go through the document' is the most thorough.
January 23, 2016
They all the the general meaning of "revise" or "check", and I agree that "go through" is the most thorough. I'd imagine that going through a document means you are looking for specific information, or even checking closely for errors. "Look over" would be least thorough, but not by much. You could use "browse" or "skim" as a synonym for this phrasal verb.
January 23, 2016
Hannah, Sven and Peachey, thank you for your reply. I understood well. Hope you all have a good weekend!
January 23, 2016