半个馒头
What is the difference between "I don't know" and "I didn't know". What is the difference between "I don't know" and "I didn't know".normally,which should be said when someone don't know about something.
Oct 12, 2008 10:19 AM
Answers · 6
"I don't know" means you don't have the knowledge at this time, but "I didn't know" indicates that you DO know now, but did NOT know at some previous time.
October 12, 2008
I DONT KNOW .. in present tense which the action happens in the present " i dont know now " I DIDNT KNOW .. in the past tense which the action happend in the past " i didnt know yestersay .."
October 12, 2008
They have the same meaning. We use i dont know in present time, and i didnt know to show past time.
October 12, 2008
i do not know - i don't know i did not know - i didn't know or *i did not knew* I sware, I sware, I didn't knew what happend. I sware, I sware, I don't know what is happening. sorry I didn't thrust you sorry I don't thrust you hope you se the differance.
October 13, 2008
Thank you for every one answer my question.
June 4, 2013
