Wei Chen
how to say心靈受到傷害 in English? can I say"felt wounded in his pride "?
Jan 31, 2016 3:44 PM
Answers · 4
1
It's hard to know the full meaning of your Chinese characters. Putting your phrase in Google Translate comes up with exactly what Cherry says, "traumatized". But your phrase is quite long and it's possible there is more connotation than we can know. This is what Google tells me about your phrase: 心靈 = soul / heart 受到 = receive / suffer 傷害 = hurt / harm If this is literally what the whole phrase means -- "soul receives hurt", or maybe "heart gets hurt", or even maybe "heart suffers harm" -- then "traumatized" is probably the write word. If there is more to understand about what the Chinese phrase means, then you would have to tell us more so we could think about other words that might match better.
February 2, 2016
1
You could say " He was traumatized "
January 31, 2016
这个“心灵“用法有哪一些同义词?我觉得’receive a blow to your pride'或'he felt his/his pride had been wounded'也许'he felt his intelligence had been insulted'也可以吧。。。其实我也不太清楚。但是如果这是跟’自豪‘有关,那我第一个造的句子也行吧。
February 6, 2016
这个“心灵“用法有哪一些同义词?我觉得’receive a blow to your pride'或'he felt his/his pride had been wounded'也许'he felt his intelligence had been insulted'也可以吧。。。其实我也不太清楚。但是如果这是跟’自豪‘有关,那我第一个造的句子也行吧。
February 6, 2016
