Gil-seop
incredibly VS to an incredible extent Please compare the two followings: 1)"In the 1960s, Korea experienced a rapid industrialization. Although it incredibly developed the economy, it also intensified the gap between the haves and the have-nots." 2)"In the 1960s, Korea experienced a rapid industrialization. Although it developed the economy to an incredible extent, it also intensified the gap between the haves and the have-nots." Do you think "to incredibly develop the economy" is not natural? Thanks!
Feb 1, 2016 7:49 PM
Answers · 6
3
Both are correct ! When you use 'incredible' it is the adjective . In this case you have to form the sentence in a way to describe a noun ( 'extent' in your example ). It describes the extent to which the economy has developed ! When you use 'incredibly' you are using the adverbial form and it is used to describe a verb ( In the first sentence 'developed' ) It indicates the the economy has developed incredibly , so describing the path of the economical growth . They are both different ways and modes of expression indicating the same meaning ,an incredible development in Korea's economy .
February 1, 2016
1
This sounds wrong "to incredibly develop the economy" this is better "to develop the economy incredibly " but number 2 is better still.
February 1, 2016
Yes. "It incredibly developed the economy" is an extremely awkward and unnatural expression. In fact, I'd go so far as to say that it is wrong. Only a non-native would write a phrase like that. The second sentence is fine.
February 1, 2016
