KellyXu
the comer of the car could assume an expression of such unbridled sensuality. It was animal rather than human. The beauty was stripped from her face; the look upon it made her hideous and frightening. It horribly suggested the bitch in heat and I felt rather sick. She was unconscious of my presence; she was conscious of nothing but the hand, lying along the rim so negligently, that filled her with frantic desire. Then as it were a spasm twitched across her face, she gave a shudder and shutting her eyes sank into the comer of the car. I would like to know what does "the comer of the car " mean. Thanks.
Feb 2, 2016 4:10 AM
Answers · 2
There is no such word as 'comer'. It think it's a misprint for 'corner'. She sank into the corner of the car. Optical recognition software often mistakes 'r n' for 'm'. It's a common error.
February 2, 2016
"The comer of the car" sounds like it is referring to the person who is entering the car. "comer" is the noun form of the verb "to come" and usually a verb that is changed into a noun with an "-er" ending refers to someone or something that is doing that particular action.
February 2, 2016
