Alan
ـ"دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کردم"، یا "دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کرده ام"ـ دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کردم دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کرده ام Are both these sentences acceptable? If so, does the ماضی نقلی sentence mean "I made a big mistake, and I am still suffering from it"? (Note: in English, you can say "Yesterday I made a big mistake" but *"Yesterday I have made a big mistake" is wrong)کورش بزرگ 2500 سال پیش زندگی کرده است و گربه اش، "آقای فلافی" با او زندگی کرد Because Cyrus the Great is still important now, but his cat Mr Fluffy is not important now.شما تا حالا غذای ایرانی را خوردی؟ Is this correct? In English we would say "Have you ever eaten real Iranian food?"
Feb 2, 2016 8:53 AM
Answers · 10
سلام هیچکدام از جملات "دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کردم" و "دیروز مشکلی بزرگ کرده ام" درست نیستند. باید بگی "من دیروز اشتباه بزرگی کردم" و جمله ای که میخواهی بگی باید به صورت "من دیروزاشتباه بزرگی کردم و هنوز به خاطر اون خیلی ناراحتم" نوشته بشود.
February 2, 2016
1- Make a mistake means: اشتباه کردن، And there is not any verb in Farsi as مشکل کردن 2- Don't ever think that ماضی تقلی is the same with Present Perfect. The situations in which the present perfect is being used are not all the same with that of ماضی نقلی 3- کوروش بزرگ 2500 سال پیش همراه با گربه اش "آقای فلافی" زندگی می کرد (یا زندگی می کرده است) It depends on writing style of the writer and type of the text 4- شما تا حالا غذای ایرانی خوردی؟ or شما تا حالا غذای ایرانی خورده ای؟ both is correct. But را is redundant. را is not wrong grammatically but sounds weird to us here in this sentence.
February 2, 2016
.دیروز اشتباهِ بزرگی کردم (I made a great mistake yesterday.) — You're certain of that as you're speaking and are merely narrating now. .حالا می‌فهمم که دیروز اشتباهِ بزرگی کرده‌ام (I realize now that I've made a great mistake yesterday.) — The realization happens at or around the time of speaking. Another example: .من را ببخش، دیروز اشتباه بزرگی کردم (Forgive me, I made a great mistake yesterday.) — You both know about the mistake, and you're just apologizing. .من را ببخش، دیروز اشتباه بزرگی کرده‌ام (Forgive me, I've made a great mistake yesterday.) — Only you know about the mistake, and are about to "confess" and apologize. .کورشِ کبیر ۲۵۰۰ سال، پیش زندگی می‌کرده — This tense is not the past narrative which is the equivalent of the English present perfect, but is the past narrative imperfect which covers the English present perfect continuous and more! All I can tell you is that it's got little to do with Cyrus being important in the sense that you might think. I'd say the same thing about Fluffy or even an aunt who lived 30 years ago. Also note that, using "می‌کرد" is perfectly fine here, but the other form kind of expresses that their lives consisted a noteworthy period of time. Let's just accept that we use it here and so should you! :P شما تا حالا غذای ایرانی خورده‌ای؟ (Have you ever eaten Iranian food?) — This is the only option, though what you normally "hear" when a native speaker "pronounces" it, is: تا حالا غذای ایرانی خوردی؟
February 2, 2016
شما تا حالا غذای ایرانی را خوردی؟ Is this correct? In English we would say "Have you ever eaten real Iranian food?" Using "ra" in this case is functionally and grammatically incorrect, Not only because it doesn't sound natural. So maybe it is a little bit confusing for a non-native Persian speaker sometimes , but I think we can use a rule as this: Use "ra" for a particular object. Don't use it for a general kind of an object. In your sentence "real Iranian food" is a thing about all kinds of foods. Another ex: Have you ever read a book? " تا حالا کتابی خوانده ای ؟" Have you read that book? "آن کتاب را خوانده ای؟"
February 3, 2016
