xin
Can I give a English name which it's not a English name? At the start, I want to give me a English name "shingo", because its pronunciation sound like my Chinese name Xin. but, It's a game character's name, and not a legitimate English name. even worse, it's a Japanese name, I don't want someone mistake me as a Japanese. So, I want to change it to shingle, means cobblestone. Does it sound strange? Do you have any better opinions?
Feb 2, 2016 9:17 AM
Answers · 8
2
I wouldn't call yourself 'Shingle' if I were you, because 'shingles' is the name of a nasty painful illness. There is really no such thing as a 'legitimate name', because, unlike in some cultures, English-speaking countries don't have official lists of permitted names and tend not to have rules and regulations regarding names. Within reason, you can call yourself what you want. But if you want a name that sounds like your own name, there are plenty of conventional names. Why not go down the route of Sean/Shaun/Shawn, which are spelt differently but all pronounced the same. They're the Irish form of 'John', and very common in all English-speaking countries. Presuming you're a guy, that is - your profile doesn't say. If you're a girl, come back for more suggestions!
February 2, 2016
2
People choose names all the time that are not traditional, you do not need a "legitimate English name". I think Shingle is a very interesting English name. You could also try Shilo (somewhat similar to Shingo), it is an English name, although it is not very common! Or Shia (the name of a famous American actor, Shia LaBeouf).
February 2, 2016
1
How's about 'Sheen'? PROS: + It's actually an English name + it means something bright, glimmering + sounds really close to your Chinese name (i'm learning Mandarin) Contras: - Charlie Sheen :/
February 2, 2016
Don't use Shingle. It would be a strange name. It doesn't make you sound special. It has no meaning to other people except making you sound like you are ill and people will think you have no idea on how to pick a name. The other suggestions in the replies are very good.
February 3, 2016
In my opinion shilo is good, personally i like it Shingle and gravel are two famous stones
February 3, 2016
Show more
