Gio
uses of "settle" 1. I when to the Doctor but he wasn't, so the(or his) secretary settled me an appointment for next Monday (at?) 2pm. 2. My brother has just washed the (or his?) car, but because the wind, the dust has already settled on it. 3. I was thinking to sale my ipad. My friend's cousin ( I mean the cousin of my friend) gave me 150 bucks. I rejected his proposal ( or offer?). Eventually we settled on a fair price of 200$ 4. My parents lived in Italy for 15 years. After the divorce my mom stood on Italy while my dad settled in Colombia. 5. Settle down boys your mom is trying to sleeping. She has headache. PS: I know someone will say: Please post it as a notebook entry but I'd like you not only to correct me but comment and suggest some advices as well. Gracias y un abrazo
Feb 2, 2016 10:16 AM
Answers · 3
1. I went to the doctor but he wasn't there, so his secretary got me an appointment for next Monday at 2PM. 2. My brother had just washed his car, but because of the wind, the dust had already settled in. (Normally you would just say: ...but because of the wind the car is covered in dust again. But the sentence above is still grammatically correct.) 3.I was thinking of selling my ipad. My friend's cousin gave me an offer of $150 but I rejected this. Eventually we settled on a fair price of $200. 4. My parents lived in Italy for 15 years. After their divorce, my mom stayed in Italy while my dad settled in Colombia. 5. Settle down boys your mom is trying to sleep. She has a headache. Hope this helps :)
February 2, 2016
1. I went to the doctor but he wasn't there, so his secretary got me an appointment for next Monday at 2PM. 2. My brother had just washed his car, but because of the wind, the dust had already settled in. (Normally you would just say: ...but because of the wind the car is covered in dust again. But the sentence above is still grammatically correct.) 3.I was thinking of selling my ipad. My friend's cousin gave me an offer of $150 but I rejected this. Eventually we settled on a fair price of $200. 4. My parents lived in Italy for 15 years. After their divorce, my mom stayed in Italy while my dad settled in Colombia. 5. Settle down boys your mom is trying to sleep. She has a headache. Hope this helps :)
February 2, 2016
