badlearner
Korean sentences 오랜만에 타 본다 -> It's the verb 보다 right ? In the meaning "to try", isn't it ? So I could translate it as "It's been a while since I tried". But why is there a ㄴ in 본다? 얼마 만에 = 얼마 동안 ? Can we replace one by another? Could you say 서울 살면서 in written sentence or is it only oral speaking ? Is 운동못해. 뚱뚱하지 하면서 correct ? "I can't do sport. Although I'm not fat." 시간대인데 - 시간 + 대 + 이다 + -데 right ? But I understand everything except '대', why is it here ? 무서워 가지고 … = 난 무서워 ? Can I say : "행복해 가지고 놀이기구를 타요" ? Thanks :)
Feb 2, 2016 3:26 PM
Answers · 3
4. Is 운동못해. 뚱뚱하지 하면서 correct ? "I can't do sport. Although I'm not fat." "내가 뚱뚱한 건 아니지만, 난 운동 못해.“ In your '뚱뚱하지 하면서', where is the 'negation' of 'not'? 5. 시간대인데 - 시간 + 대 + 이다 + -데 right ? But I understand everything except '대', why is it here ? -'대‘ is a suffix adding the meaning of a region, zone or boundary to the preceding noun. -기후(climate) : 기후대(climatic zone) -성감(sexual feeling) ; 성감대(erogenous zone) -지금 점심 시간인데: it is about the spot-ness of the lunch time. -지금 점심 시간대인데: it is about the duration or vastness of the lunch time which has a prelude and a finale. 6. 1) 무서워 가지고 … = 난 무서워 ? -가지다 -as a verb: to have or take : -을 가지다. -as an auxiliary verb: main verb + 가지다: 빵을 사 가지고 왔어요. (keeping the action or the results of buying pan) 그렇게 놀아 가지고 시험에 붙겠냐? (If you keep action A, you can not get B.) -as an auxiliary verb: main adjective + 가지다: 날씨가 너무 더워서 공부를 할 수가 없다. 날씨가 너무 더워 가지고 공부를 할 수가 없다. (because of the state being too hot.) 저는 무서워서 놀이기구 못 타요. 저는 무서워 가지고 놀이기구를 못 탔어요. (emphasis on being scary) 2) Can I say : "행복해 가지고 놀이기구를 타요" ? 여자: Je t'aime! 남자: (crying...) 여자: 왜 울어? 슬퍼? 남자: 아니, 네가 날 사랑한다니까 행복해 가지고 (눈물이 나와).: A caused/unleashed B. 남자는 행복해 가지고 놀이기구를 탔어요. Well...Maybe... ㅋㅋㅋ In this case, I feel that the emotionally reasonable distance between being happy and riding is too long. How about you? Thank you.
February 3, 2016
1. 오랜만에 타 본다 -> It's the verb 보다 right ? In the meaning "to try", isn't it ? So I could translate it as "It's been a while since I tried". But why is there a ㄴ in 본다? ‘보다’ in Korean functions as a main verb, an auxiliary verb and an auxiliary adjective. -나는 나무를 보았다. -먹어 봤어, 입어 봐라, 타 보다: try or experience -저 사람 가수인가 봐. guess -When you want to impart your emotional feeling to the present event, you can express that with your voice tone(exciting or wistful) or with a new vocabulary. If you say the sentence "오랜만에 탄다“ like a news anchor, it is only about the fact. If you say that with a Yves Montand's tone, you are brushing your emotion over the fact. If you are a more expressive person, you can add a new vocabulary to the fact and voice tone. Then you get a painting rich in colours, touches and composition. -오랜만에 탄다. -오랜만에 타 본다. (So long both objectively and psychologically that it is almost like the first try in my life.) 2. 얼마 만에 = 얼마 동안 ? Can we replace one by another? No! -'동안‘ is about the duration of time. -‘만‘ implies that certain amount of time passed. -지하철역까지 얼마 동안 걸었어? 1시간 동안.(O). 1시간 만에.(X) -(집에서 출발하여) 얼마 만에 역에 도착했어? 1시간 만에.(O) 1시간 동안.(X) 3. Could you say 서울 살면서 in written sentence or is it only oral speaking ? Yes, but almost. You can write that way in e-mail, diary, texting, or enjoying your own Pensées. Not in any official documents.
February 3, 2016
오랜만에 타 본다 = 타 is the verb meaning to ride sthg. whole phrase meaning Its been a long time since I ride. 얼마 만에 = 얼마 동안 ? Can we replace one by another? i think so. 서울 살면서 --> 서울에서 살면서 means while living in seoul.. eg 서울에서 살면서 이렇게 큰집이 처음봤어요 This is the first time i see such a big house while living in seoul. I can't do sport. Although I'm not fat.저는 운둥은 못했지만 뚱뚱하지 않아요 시간대인데 - 시간 + 대 + 이다 + -데 right ? But I understand everything except '대', why is it here ? --> no idea what you mean. 무서워 가지고 … = 난 무서워 ? 난 "무서워가지고" 거기 갈수가 없어요.. "Because I am too scared", I cant go there. 난 무서워/난 무서워요 = I am scared. 행복해 가지고 놀이기구를 타요 Here Im guessing what you mean is I am happy when i go on amusement rides --> 놀이기구를 탈 때마다 기분이 좋아요.
February 2, 2016
