Lanna7
Tips for vs Tips on Hello everyone! Are both sentences fine? /// Do they have any difference? Some tips ON business English vocabulary. Some tips FOR business English vocabulary. Thanks :)
Feb 2, 2016 11:33 PM
Answers · 4
2
In this case, it would be "on" because we're referring to a noun (vocabulary). We use "on" for the thing (noun), and "for" for doing (verb) the thing. This also applies to words like "information," "advice," "guidance," etc. (e.g., "Here's some information on the stock market" vs. "Let me give you some advice for getting a better job").
February 3, 2016
1
Alo Lanna, It will be a difference in the preposition usage or rule. ON: It mostly indicates position https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/on#Preposition FOR: It mostly indicates direction https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/for#Preposition So in this example, ON will mean that you want to know tips regarding Business in English (language) FOR will be a direction or because of, a little bit different than Para in Portuguese , so can mean Tips belonging (possessive) business english language. Let me know if I explain myself, I can explain in portuguese if you like
February 3, 2016
