Nasim
What does as well mean in the following extract? And I think some other women, maybe suffered a little more because they couldn't keep up quite as well.
Feb 3, 2016 5:34 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1
It is something like a comparison in which some women were not able to handle the situation well (unlike the others).
February 3, 2016
0
1
0
good adjective well is adverb(mostly) they weren't as good at keeping up ≈ they didn't keep up as well.
February 3, 2016
0
0
0
What does "as well" mean in the following extract?
February 3, 2016
0
0
