Olya
What is correct? (wear and has on) I watched a video intended for kids and parents. Teacher shows a flash card and describes what is drawn on it. The boy wears jeans and shirt. The boy has jeans and shirt on. The teacher said 1st phrase but I doubt it is right. Is the first one correct in terms of verb and situation? Do they say like this?
Feb 3, 2016 9:33 AM
Answers · 2
There are very basic two mistakes in the first sentence: One mistake is the verb form. If you are describing a picture, you need to say 'The boy is wearing jeans and a shirt'. This is the present continuous, used to describe what he is 'doing' at the moment. Yes, I know that 'wearing' something isn't exactly an activity, but you still have to use a present continuous. The present simple - wears - would be used for a general fact or a repeated activity, for example, 'He always wears jeans at the weekends'. The other mistake is the lack of article before 'shirt'. 'Shirt' is a singular countable noun, so it needs an article or another determiner before it. 'He has jeans and a shirt on' is fine. If your teacher makes many more elementary errors like this, you may want to think about getting a new teacher!
February 3, 2016
