Maryam1985
What is the difference between "meaning" and " signification"? thanks
Feb 3, 2016 11:18 AM
Answers · 10
They are both considered synonyms in many literatures, yet there is a subtle difference ,when applying any of them . 'Meaning' is more concerned with what a word ,a phrase or an action directly conveys . What is the meaning of the word "flower" in Spanish ? You wouldn't say here ,what is the 'significance of it . 'Significance' is what a word , a phrase or anything could convey ,refer to in a more indirect way , a message that it could be communicating etc .. What is the significance of this action ? What is the significance of the word ( word x) in this particular context ?
February 3, 2016
Meaning suggests something more literal and deductive. Significance relates to the importance of the word :)
February 3, 2016
'Significance' is a common and useful word which means 'importance'. 'Signification' is an extremely rare word. I have never used it my life. In fact, I'll admit that I did a quick check in the dictionary to make sure that it existed. It does, but you can ignore it. I can't think of a single situation in which this word would sound natural, let alone one where it is necessary. Forget you've ever seen it. If you mean 'meaning' just say 'meaning'.
February 3, 2016
