Follow your HEART
confessed to having ???? She also confessed to having a laugh about it with DiCaprio at Saturday’s award show, telling The Revenant star: “My god can you actually believe it that people get so… overwhelmed by the Jack and Rose thing till today.” confessed to having .....Is it right? How about "to have" instead of "to having"? Is it possible to change "confessed to having" into "confessed that she is having"? Thanks a lot If you want to read the whole article, click below http://time.com/4203957/kate-winslet-leonardo-dicaprio-sag/OH my typo! sorry!!! confessed that she is having => confessed that she was
Feb 3, 2016 12:19 PM
Answers · 5
"Having" is a gerund in this sentence. You cannot use an infinitive here ("to have"). If you want to use a clause, then you need to follow the timeframe: "She also confessed that she had..." Have a closer look at how "confess" works, and the rules become clear.
February 3, 2016
" confess to doing something " is idiomatic . It is correct ! she confessed to having .....
February 3, 2016
