Antonio Fernández
In/on account of? Is IN accont of, ON account of or maybe could be both? And what is exactly de meaning? Thank you italki mates! =)
Feb 3, 2016 3:26 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
2
It's always "on account of" It's the same meaning as "because of" I was late because of the bad traffic. I was late on account of the bad traffic.
February 3, 2016
1
2
0
"On account of" is similar to "because of". "in account" does not sound correct. Can you supply the full sentence for context?
February 3, 2016
0
0
