Sajad
A question about a grammatical structure in English language Please read the text below carefully and tell me what is the type of grammatical structure in this phrase: "" to studying "". Do we have such structure in English or not? Text: Several analytic tendencies distinguish social network analysis: There is no assumption that groups are the building blocks of society, the approach is open ""to studying"" less-bounded social systems, from nonlocal communities to links among websites. Rather than treating individuals (persons, organizations, states) as discrete units of analysis, it focuses on how the structure of ties affects individuals and their relationships. In contrast to analyses that assume that socialization into norms determines behavior, network analysis looks to see the extent to which the structure and composition of ties affect norms.
Feb 3, 2016 3:52 PM
Answers · 11
It may help to analyse it as [[open to] studying] rather than [open [to studying]]. "... is open to ..." in this context means "... keeps the option available of ...". "Studying ..." here is a gerund, which is a noun form of a verb.
February 3, 2016
"be open to something or to doing something " It is a mode of expression and it means willing to consider different possibilities . In your example : The approach is willing to study other social systems that are less-bounded than groups.
February 3, 2016
I didn't want to urge anyone to read this text, because it's a technical text and a grammatical structure, I asked
February 4, 2016
Please read the text below carefully > Why carefully ? Its just a normal question ! This can be interpreted as too commanding . You only use the word "carefully" if it has consequences to the reader))
February 3, 2016
