Christian
Professional Teacher
'对' 什么意思? (不是‘是’的意思) 你好朋友们, 今天我读一下我的课本,我看见一个奇怪的句子。它说:‘昨天晚上我对罗兰说。。。(句子)。’ 我觉得了‘对’的意思和’是‘的意思一样的,所以我不知道为什么这个作者用’对’在这儿。 你能帮助我吗?在英语,‘我对罗兰说’是 "I said to Rowland..." 吗? 谢谢你们!我的中文不太好,所以请多指教。 克里斯
Feb 3, 2016 5:58 PM
Answers · 11
To answer questions, you have a few options. 是 or 是的 can be used to answer when something "is". 例句:你是Mark嗎?是。Are you Mark? Yes (I am). 例句:你是烏克蘭人嗎?Are you Ukrainian? 是的。Yes (I am) 對 is used to answer a question when the speaker is expecting the answer to be a certain something. The best translation is "that's right" or "right". Basically, when somebody is asking whether something is correct or not 例句:你喜歡看書,是吧?對啊!You like reading books, don't you? Yeah! 例句:咱們這兒拐彎兒,對吧?對。We turn here, right? Yeah. 例句:你下個星期要去威爾士嗎?對。Are you going to Wales next week? Yeah, that's right. Be careful with one right though, this is where English and Chinese differ. 你不是老師嗎?You aren't a teacher? 對 That's correct. In English we'd say "no" here, but in Chinese you are confirming what they said is correct. 你不喜歡喝茶嗎?You don't like drinking tea, do you? 對 That's right, I don't like tea You can say 沒錯(兒)meaning "that's right" (literally "not wrong"). (This is quite a strong answer) 例句:你姓張媽?沒錯!Is your surname 張?That's right! 行 can be used for "OK" or "alright" 例句:你今晚想看電影兒嗎?行。Do you want to watch a movie tonight? Yeah, alright 可以 Can be used for "yeah, alright" or "OK" or "can/could do" in much the same way as 行 例句:你今晚想看電影兒嗎?可以。Do you want to watch a movie tonight? Yeah, alright 好的 is "OK" in a positive sense 例句:你現在想喫贊飯嗎?好的。Do you want to eat breakfast now? Yeah, OK. When you are being asked a question with a verb in it, you reply like this: 你喜歡喝咖啡嗎?喜歡?Do you like coffee? Yeah, (I like it). It can also mean "to" 例句:我對小貓兒過敏 I am allergic to cats 例句:我對他説 I say to him 例句:我對中華人民共和國共產黨的歷史很感興趣 I am very interested in history the history of the Communist Party 例句:我對北京不太熟悉 I'm not that familiar with Beijing. Laurence
February 3, 2016
Yes, you understand it correctly. ;) 对 can be literally translated as 'to'. Thus, here 对 is functioned as a preposition before the person '罗兰‘ What's more, 对 means 是 when you answer some else's question. It's like 'Yes' in English
February 3, 2016
any Chinese character could have several explanations. As for"对”, it could mean "yes", it could also be a介词means“for" or "to". For example,"I talked to Tom" means“我对汤姆说” 上面说了两种意思。第二种意思更常用。我试着造一个句子包含“对”的多种意思。 比如“汤姆对杰克说:对了些,别解释了,你上次没关灯是不对的。对了,你这次把灯关了吗?” Try to study this long sentence☺maybe It's a little difficult for you
February 3, 2016
must be "你们好" in 昨天 晚上 我 对 罗兰 说 it words as "said _to_ Luo Lan", the direction of speech
February 8, 2016
我对克里斯说,“克里斯,对,你说的对。” 对- to
February 8, 2016
Show More
