Chris | 克里斯
Professional Teacher
'对' 什么意思? (不是‘是’的意思) 你好朋友们, 今天我读一下我的课本,我看见一个奇怪的句子。它说:‘昨天晚上我对罗兰说。。。(句子)。’ 我觉得了‘对’的意思和’是‘的意思一样的,所以我不知道为什么这个作者用’对’在这儿。 你能帮助我吗?在英语,‘我对罗兰说’是 "I said to Rowland..." 吗? 谢谢你们!我的中文不太好,所以请多指教。 克里斯
Feb 3, 2016 5:58 PM
Answers · 11
3
To answer questions, you have a few options. 是 or 是的 can be used to answer when something "is". 例句:你是Mark嗎?是。Are you Mark? Yes (I am). 例句:你是烏克蘭人嗎?Are you Ukrainian? 是的。Yes (I am) 對 is used to answer a question when the speaker is expecting the answer to be a certain something. The best translation is "that's right" or "right". Basically, when somebody is asking whether something is correct or not 例句:你喜歡看書,是吧?對啊!You like reading books, don't you? Yeah! 例句:咱們這兒拐彎兒,對吧?對。We turn here, right? Yeah. 例句:你下個星期要去威爾士嗎?對。Are you going to Wales next week? Yeah, that's right. Be careful with one right though, this is where English and Chinese differ. 你不是老師嗎?You aren't a teacher? 對 That's correct. In English we'd say "no" here, but in Chinese you are confirming what they said is correct. 你不喜歡喝茶嗎?You don't like drinking tea, do you? 對 That's right, I don't like tea You can say 沒錯(兒)meaning "that's right" (literally "not wrong"). (This is quite a strong answer) 例句:你姓張媽?沒錯!Is your surname 張?That's right! 行 can be used for "OK" or "alright" 例句:你今晚想看電影兒嗎?行。Do you want to watch a movie tonight? Yeah, alright 可以 Can be used for "yeah, alright" or "OK" or "can/could do" in much the same way as 行 例句:你今晚想看電影兒嗎?可以。Do you want to watch a movie tonight? Yeah, alright 好的 is "OK" in a positive sense 例句:你現在想喫贊飯嗎?好的。Do you want to eat breakfast now? Yeah, OK. When you are being asked a question with a verb in it, you reply like this: 你喜歡喝咖啡嗎?喜歡?Do you like coffee? Yeah, (I like it). It can also mean "to" 例句:我對小貓兒過敏 I am allergic to cats 例句:我對他説 I say to him 例句:我對中華人民共和國共產黨的歷史很感興趣 I am very interested in history the history of the Communist Party 例句:我對北京不太熟悉 I'm not that familiar with Beijing. Laurence
February 3, 2016
1
Yes, you understand it correctly. ;) 对 can be literally translated as 'to'. Thus, here 对 is functioned as a preposition before the person '罗兰‘ What's more, 对 means 是 when you answer some else's question. It's like 'Yes' in English
February 3, 2016
1
any Chinese character could have several explanations. As for"对”, it could mean "yes", it could also be a介词means“for" or "to". For example,"I talked to Tom" means“我对汤姆说” 上面说了两种意思。第二种意思更常用。我试着造一个句子包含“对”的多种意思。 比如“汤姆对杰克说:对了些,别解释了,你上次没关灯是不对的。对了,你这次把灯关了吗?” Try to study this long sentence☺maybe It's a little difficult for you
February 3, 2016
must be "你们好" in 昨天 晚上 我 对 罗兰 说 it words as "said _to_ Luo Lan", the direction of speech
February 8, 2016
我对克里斯说,“克里斯,对,你说的对。” 对- to
February 8, 2016
Show more
