Angel Reyna
which one is correct and why? Hi there, I was wondering which of these sentences below are correct and what would the differences among them be? I was tricked by all those questions I was tricked into all those questions I got tricked by all those questions I got tricked into all those questions Thanks in advance
Feb 3, 2016 11:41 PM
Answers · 4
2
'I was tricked by all those questions' and 'I got tricked by all those questions' have the same meaning - they both mean that the questions tricked you in some way. It doesn't really make sense to say that you were tricked 'into' questions. You are normally tricked into doing something. Perhaps the questions tricked you into saying something that you didn't want to say, or doing something that you didn't want to do. Perhaps you were tricked into signing a contract, for example.
February 3, 2016
1
These ones are correct: I was tricked by all those questions. I was tricked into all those questions. The first one means that you were tricked by the questions. For example, maybe the questions were difficult and you did not know how to answer them. The second sentence is a little different. It is correct, but I don't think that it is common to say that you were "tricked into all those questions" unless you were not going to answer the questions and someone told you a lie to make you answer the questions. The phrase "tricked into" is an idiom (figure of speech) and means that you were "deceived" or "cheated". You could say something like "The salesperson tricked him into buying the more expensive watch."
February 3, 2016
