May
How can I know the gender of nonus easily and quickly?Thanks IIaves,paquetes,floresIs. the nouns end with es, how can I know the gender easily and quickly?Thanks
Feb 4, 2016 3:31 AM
Answers · 6
i use these two acronyms LONERS and DionZA any noun ending with the letters L, O, N, E, R, S are usually masculine. any noun ending with the letters D, -ion , Z, A are usually feminine. There are exceptions and those you will have to learn case by case like el agua. Hope this helps
February 4, 2016
Gracias!
February 4, 2016
Learning the genders of the nouns is you memorizing them so las llaves, los paquetes, las flores. For the most part if it ends in an O then it's el or los (os-plural) and if it ends in A then it's la or las (as-plural).
February 4, 2016
