Philip
Pronunciation question "e" or "ye"? I recently started (actually restarted after a flase start a year ago) learning Romanian. I have had lessons with a few different teachers but I think they are contradicting each other. In words like eu and este, should the e sound sound more like the e in egg or the ye in yes? Does it depend, perhaps, on regional accents? Is it different in Moldova than in Romania?
Feb 4, 2016 11:28 AM
Answers · 3
The two words are usually pronounced with "ye" : (i)eu , (i)este. It's a short "i" , just because it's easier to pronounce. The same happens with "el" (he) and "ea" (she) - pronounced (i)el and (i)a. ( "ea" is pronounced almost like "yeah" ) It is not a mistake to pronounce "e" like in egg , but it is a bit uncomfortable to pronounce and it sounds forced . However, i think that "eu, este, el, ea" are exceptions : most of the words that start with "e-" are pronounced with "e - egg" (element, electric , exemplu , exercițiu ....). So in short: pronounce "ye" for the short words , and "e - egg" for the long words.
February 5, 2016
It sounds like the Russian "е", so like the English "e" in "yes". It can vary in other words, like "element". People in Wallachia pronounce a clear "e", like the one in "egg", while those in Moldavia tend to use the "e" from "yes". But for "eu" and "este", I think everyone uses the "e" in "yes". Otherwise it would sound strange to me.
February 5, 2016
in words like eu or este , e sounds like the e from egg
February 5, 2016
