Irim
I don't understand about 'Pot sticker' Hey, guys. I was watching Modern family with Korean Subtitles. While watching that, I heard Jay the old man said "Let me see the pot-sticker" to his granddaughter. The lines were subtitled "Let me see your cute face" I know pot-sticker meaning the Chinese food. But I wonder It can mean "cute face"? I don't really understand. :(
Feb 4, 2016 5:24 PM
Answers · 5
Because they adopted an Asian baby he calls her a little pot-sticker. We can't use pot sticker that way in standard English, but almost anything can be turned into an affectionate nickname regardless of the words literal definition. The subtitle "let me see your cute face" is a really good reading of the mood of the scene and the meaning of what he said, but not of pot-sticker itself.
February 4, 2016
"pot sticker" could be an affectionate nickname, sort of like "little dumpling" (which is what a pot sticker is, after all).
February 4, 2016
If you send us a link to the video clip, we could try to help more. My guess is that you've misheard it and he said something which is similar to "cute face".
February 4, 2016
