Conchi
Is there any difference between "to suppose" and "to guess" ? Thank you!
Feb 4, 2016 5:30 PM
Answers · 8
1
Yes. To guess is more random than to suppose. To suppose something is to accept that is true. Ie. 'Suppose that 4+4=10, then 4+4+3=13'. It is a scholarly word. To guess something is true is to say something more randomly; ie 'I guess that they will already be there'. = I think that they have already come. I don't know it. It is a street word.
February 4, 2016
1
Ciao It is like the difference between "indovinare " ( guess) and "supporre " ( suppose) .
February 4, 2016
1
To suppose is to assume something is true whereas to guess is about still being unsure of the fact or outcome For example, I suppose you are leaving vs I guess you are leaving? Also, suppose is a more formal word, whereas guess is informal
February 5, 2016
1
1. "guess" - original meaning - you don't know the answer to a question and you say something which you are not sure is right. e.g. If I had to guess, I would say that the sun is 100 million light years away (but really I have no idea). 2. "suppose" - deduce speculatively from the evidence e.g. I suppose that you're late again for dinner because you've been drinking with your friends in the bar. Am I right? 3. "guess" - informal, casual meaning - "think", "believe" "suppose". It's very similar to "suppose". e.g. I guess that you're late again for dinner because you've been drinking with your friends in the bar. Am I right? "suppose" suggests more serious thought but really it is interchangeable with "guess"
February 4, 2016
To guess is more common and relative to reality. To Suppose is more suggestive, hypothetical, or theoretical. You could think of "to guess" as the rigid stone used for building possible ideas and "to suppose" as the names of possible shapes we give to clouds resembling animals, people or other things. To guess is also less formal whereas to suppose would appear more common in formal situations or written form when being polite means being less obvious about one's intentions in order to give the other party the illusion or privilege of choice.
March 15, 2016
