Yljaha
What a difference? between GAIT and WALK? And how can I use the word "GAIT"?I need explanation in this context " I love everything about her. She is a gorgeous creature. Her posture and gait/walk drive me crazy."
Feb 5, 2016 1:32 PM
Answers · 8
2
Существительное gait употребляется только в значении "походка" Существительное walk -в значении "походка","прогулка", "ходьба" Вот такая разница. Можно сказать: Her gait drives me crazy. или Her walk drives me crazy- Её походка сводит меня с ума.
February 5, 2016
1
I take it you already know what the verb "to walk" means. "Walk" can also be a noun referring to a single walking session e.g. "I'm going for a walk" and "How was your walk?". "Gait" can only be a noun that refers to how someone walks. By looking at someone's gait you might be able to figure out their gender, age, level of athleticism and if they've recently had any leg or hip injuries. You can also change your gait - you can walk normally, power walk, march, run slowly or sprint. Unless you're a doctor, artist, graphics designer tracker, you probably won't need to use the word "gait". The word "gait" reminds me of various documentaries I watched when I was young, which talked about how we think dinosaurs walked, how we think humans evolved to walk upright, how people had to approach the Pharoah with the left foot forward at all times etc.
February 5, 2016
1
You know probably what 'walking ' is , 'gait' on the other hand is the manner of walking . So he probably doesn't like her walking ( everybody walks ) ,yet he likes her gait ! So : her posture and gait drives me crazy or her posture and the way she walks drive me crazy . If a guy gets flirtatious with a girl ,he wouldn't tell her ' I like your gait ' ,because as Jmat mentioned it is more associated with that of a dog or a horse :)
February 5, 2016
I need explanation in this context " I love everything about her. She is a gorgeous creature. Her posture and gait/walk drive me crazy."
February 5, 2016
you might also use gait to refer to say how a horse or a dog walks, so the "trot" is a gait of a horse.
February 5, 2016
