Geralizze Muñoz
Different words for "friend" in Hindi? I have found three different words for friend in Hindi: -Mitr -Dost -Yaar What are the differences between them?
Feb 6, 2016 1:04 AM
Answers · 5
Hey Geralizze! I'm Shubham. I am a native hindi speaker and can help you out with the language. Would be more than happy to help. Plus, I am trying to brush up my english speaking skills. Would really appreciate if you can help me with that. Ping me on skype. Skype ID-luthrashubham7
March 26, 2016
you could use yaar, as it denotes friend but with some familarity like pana in spanish. whereas mitr is old fashion and dost means friend the title itself
February 17, 2016
I don't hear "mitr" used much. The word "dost" is used to mean friend the same way that we use the word in English. The word "yaar" is used to denote more of the meaning of "buddy" or "pal" and also means "boyfriend" when used in that context. A girlfriend is referred to as "yaara." I hope this helps.
February 12, 2016
"Bhai" is also used as a friend, when he is closest to you. ex: tu hee toh apna bhai hai, baaki sab jhoothe (झूठे) hai.
February 7, 2016
Mitr : Friendship Dosti : Common Friend Yaar : Girlfriend or boyfriend, beloved
February 6, 2016
