Lee Ji Hun
What's the meaning of "stride" in this sentence "People who like to plan and manifest a certain rigidity do not as a rule tolerate change well. We all know those who are easily thrown off 'stride' by the unexpected" I can understand what the above paragraph are trying to say. It is like that people who like to keep their rules strictly are easily discouraged or beaten by the unexpected. But what is the meaning of 'stride' in the above. Should it be there to make the above sentence complete?
Feb 6, 2016 10:25 AM
Answers · 6
From the Internet > An idiom Put somebody off their stride> especially British English. Knock/throw/keep somebody off stride > American English. = to make someone unable to do something effectively, by not allowing them to give all their attention to it / to interfere with one's normal and natural progress or rate of progress. Your startling comments put Larry off his stride for a moment/ He was put off his stride by an interruption from the audience/ His testimony threw the defense off stride. The unexpected has interfered with his natural tendency to plan and keep things as planned .
February 6, 2016
It's with reference to walking as a metaphor. When we walk we have a stride, if we get thrown off our stride it means that we at the very least slow down, stumble or can even fall down.
February 6, 2016
Thank you so much for your kind explanation ^^ (감사합니다.)
February 7, 2016
'to take things in one's stride' to ​deal with a ​problem or ​difficulty ​calmly and not to ​allow it to ​influence what you are doing: When you ​become a ​politician, you ​soon ​learn to take ​criticism in ​your stride. 'to be thrown off one's stride' has the opposite meaning
February 6, 2016
