Grace Garrett
To want, to need, and to have to I like these three verbs because they allow me to say a lot of things without needing to conjugate every verb: To want/хотите To have to/должен,обязан To need/надо, нужно I would love to understand the Kazakh equivalents! For example, how can I say I want to talk. (He/she wants to talk, they want to talk etc.) I must watch. (He/she must watch, they must watch, etc.) I need to listen. (He she needs to listen, they need to listen etc.) My guess for the first one is: Мен айту келеді. The others I do not know. If you can explain how to make sentences like these I will try to write some examples! Могу объяснить на русском если что то не понятно :)
Feb 6, 2016 11:01 PM
Answers · 4
I want to talk - менің сөйлегім келеді. Why "менің" instead of "мен"? Because you literally say "my talking comes". My = менің, comes = келеді. you want to talk - сенің сөйлегің келеді he wants to talk - оның сөйлегісі келеді, etc... remember: айту = say, сөйлеу/сөйлесу = talk. I must watch: 1. менің қарауым керек/қажет. Literally "my watching is necessary". 2. мен қарауға міндеттімін - I am obliged to watch. there are many ways to say it: "менің қарауым тиіс", "мен қарауға тиістімін", etc. I need to listen - менің тыңдауым керек/қажет. I'll give you some verbs, try to write them in kazakh: dance, run, walk, sit, fly, come, go, write. Use all forms (мен, мен, сіз, ол, etc.) with want and must.
February 9, 2016
I want to talk - Мен сөйлескім келедi You want to talk - Сен сөйлескің келедi He/She wants to talk - Ол сөйлескісі келедi They want to talk - Олар сөйлескісі келедi I must watch - Мен көрү керекпiн You must watch - Сен көрү керексiң He/She mast watch - Ол көрү керек They mast watch - Олар көрү керек I need to listen - Мен тыңдау қажетпін You need to listen - Сен тыңдау қажетсің He/She need to listen - Ол тыңдау қажет They need to listen - Олар тыңдау қажет I want to tell - Мен айтқым келедi You want to tell - Сен айтқың келедi He/She wants to tell - Ол айтқысы келедi They want to tell - Олар айтқысы келедi
February 8, 2016
I want to talk - менің сөйлегім келеді. Why "менің" instead of "мен"? Because you literally say "my talking comes". My = менің, comes = келеді. you want to talk - сенің сөйлегің келеді he wants to talk - оның сөйлегісі келеді, etc... remember: айту = say, сөйлеу/сөйлесу = talk. I must watch: 1. менің қарауым керек/қажет. Literally "my watching is necessary". 2. мен қарауға міндеттімін - I am obliged to watch. there are many ways to say it: "менің қарауым тиіс", "мен қарауға тиістімін", etc. I need to listen - менің тыңдауым керек/қажет. I'll give you some verbs, try to write them in kazakh: dance, run, walk, sit, fly, come, go, write. Use all forms (мен, мен, сіз, ол, etc.) with want and must.
February 9, 2016
