Leejy
What are the benefits about reading books? I want to know read 's benefits.Please tell me ~Thank you!
Feb 7, 2016 4:22 AM
Answers · 6
It is a good way to develop your ability to understand a language. You have time to look up words etc.. and there is less pressure. I would also argue it is a good way to get a feeling for the language because you get examples of how concepts are expressed in the language, it also allows you to develop a more native understanding of the words as you see them being used as opposed to a dictionary attempt to translate the concept of the word to another language. Also as you get into a story/topic it isn't so much about forcing yourself to learn a language and becomes a form of entertainment which means you may be more likely to do it more. Also if you pick a book you wanted to read anyway well its economical as you 2 things at one time, read the book and improve your ability with the language.
February 7, 2016
Knowledge, Entertainment, Cultures of different countries , Open your mind , Help You in some situations and in your job
February 7, 2016
In elementary school, one of my teachers had a framed copy of a poem by Emilie Pouisson hanging on the wall: "Books are keys to wisdom's treasure; Books are gates to lands of pleasure; Books are paths that upward lead; Books are friends. Come, let us read."
February 9, 2016
Make me peace
February 7, 2016
Well, I'm not a big fan of reading books hardly would read one coz they kinda bore me. But I decided to start reading and I just bought this book that is called " A beautiful lie " and it is getting really interesting for me. I think before you decide reading a book make sure that it's about something you are interested in and wanna know about it more. One of the benefits I'm feeling while reading this book is that I feel that I'm living this story because it's so much detailed. It's like living another life in a different age :)
February 7, 2016
