Ruslan
Winslow Homer, an American landscape artist who was most widely acclaimed for his painting. ?? Winslow Homer, an American landscape artist who was most widely acclaimed for his painting entitled Northeaster. Should I modify the sentence to be as follows? Winslow Homer, an American landscape artist was most widely acclaimed for his painting entitled Northeaster. or Winslow Homer, an American landscape artist who was most widely acclaimed for his painting entitled Northeaster, considered one of the foremost painters in 19th-century America and a preeminent figure in American art..
Feb 7, 2016 5:08 AM
Answers · 7
The difference between the first and the second option is that the first needs a continuation, whereas the second is a finished sentence. In the first option you just stated the subject and gave detail about him, but you did not write your main verb yet. You must finish the sentence. The same with the third option - it is not a finished sentence; you just gave us some details about the subject but you did not give us the main verb in the sentence yet. I think this third one is too long for most readers, there is too much detail before you give the reader the main verb.
February 7, 2016
The third sentence is correct , but add 'is' to the participle 'considered' : is considered .......... You can split them simply into 2 sentences ( for avoiding the length as Lydia mentioned ): Winslow Homer, an American landscape artist was most widely acclaimed for his painting entitled Northeaster He is considered one of the foremost painters in 19th-century America and a preeminent figure in American art.
February 7, 2016
take option 3 .
February 7, 2016
