Pineapple
few of us any longer Does " few of us any longer succumb to the error" mean "not many of us any longer accept such an error"? Is it OK to use "any longer in the first sentence"?
Feb 7, 2016 3:13 PM
Answers · 3
succumb means to give into or be beaten by something accept means to put up with these are not quiet the same thing and, let's face it, succumb is not a word used much outside romantic novels or. I think Robin Hood would have succumbed to his wounds. "any longer" looks a bit out of place without some punctuation. So you could write "Few of us, any longer, accept such an error" but is still a clumsy sentence and I'm not sure what "any longer" is adding to the meaning, I might try "few of us accept such an error any more". In conclusion "any more" is better and the position needs to move.
February 7, 2016
