Fiorella
τι σημαίνει δηλαδή ; τι σημαίνει δηλαδή ;
Feb 8, 2016 12:24 AM
Answers · 3
I'm not sure if it can be translated precisely in English. It's a linking word (illustrative/explanatory link word) used to ~ give further information / explain something more / in other words ~ ASK for further information / confirmation For example. • Είμαι από την Ελλάδα, δηλαδή είμαι Ελληνίδα. I'm from Greece. In other words, I'm Greek. • bla bla bla (excuses - and you were bored to listen to all this talking, so you ask:)........ Δηλαδή(/άρα) τι ώρα θα έρθεις; So, what time will you come? • Είπα στην Μαρία, δηλαδή την αδερφή του Γιώργου, ότι θα αργήσω. I said to Maria, that is, George's sister, that I'm gonna be late. • Δηλαδή;/Δηλαδή τι εννοείς; Meaning?/So what do you mean (exactly)? - If you didn't understand something.... • Δηλαδή(/άρα) πρέπει να φύγουμε τώρα; You mean(/So) we have to go now? Ι hope this helps!! (^o^)/
February 8, 2016
